English Changing Country doesn't affect in-game

16 replies
Goto Page
To the start Previous 1 Next To the start
Up
lelu
User
Offline Off
Hello, I have recently updated my Country on both Steam & USGN, but it still doesn't update, some people told me to log in and log out, but nothing has helped.

for some reason its still stuck on the old country that was stated in my Steam.

Screenshots:
https://prnt.sc/232lzew

https://prnt.sc/232m9l3

https://prnt.sc/232n34z

With regards, Lelu.
15.12.21 08:09:51 am
Up
Mami Tomoe
User
Offline Off
I'm not sure how it works but try checking your
sys/cache
folder.
You might find something interesting there.
But do note that even if you somehow solve it, it'll only affect you since the cache is local.
Look at me standing, here on my own again
15.12.21 08:17:59 am
Up
lelu
User
Offline Off
I have checked there before making the thread, haven't found anything relevant to the case.
I have downloaded cs2d on a different client without steam, it would still be blank, I'm pretty sure its cloud related.
15.12.21 09:17:38 am
Up
ohaz
User
Online On
My guess is that the country ingame is determined by your IP address
https://ohaz.engineer - Software Engineering
15.12.21 10:15:24 am
Up
Kolia_rus
GAME BANNED
Offline Off
@user ohaz: no, it does not.

When I removed my country code from Steam, as for me the solution was to wait few days until the data will be updated in CS2D. Idk how this caching system works actually.
You received a game ban because you seem to be a cheater. You are not able to log-in in-game anymore.
15.12.21 12:32:44 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
CS2D uses Steam json api.
That data base is updated once per day or couple of hours.

Trying to prevent additional net traffic, it's cached.
So yeah, you have to delete cs2d cache for it to update.
15.12.21 12:59:19 pm
Up
lelu
User
Offline Off
deleting the cache folder doesn't help, as the country isn't stated in any of the files, its supposed to be cloud work.
15.12.21 01:10:22 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
@user lelu: It's cached in cache\avatars\steam\json file for each user.

If that setting is public, the file has "loccountrycode":"XX"

But yeah, but for it to update you have clear cache and wait till data base is updated.
15.12.21 01:19:39 pm
Up
lelu
User
Offline Off
@user SQ: i checked my json file, it is stated PS as the country, but when i get in game, it never changes? note that i didn't touch the json file other than just reading it.
15.12.21 01:23:36 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
I don't really understand what you tried to say right now.

It's PS in the file, what it shows in the game?
15.12.21 01:27:05 pm
Up
lelu
User
Offline Off
it shows this: https://prnt.sc/232n34z
15.12.21 01:32:06 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
Have you restarted the game?
It should be working if the proper information is displayed in the files. If you are looking in to proper files that is.

Oh, I noticed that CS2D does not have "PS" country code.
I don't remember how that changes the behaviour of display.
Probably this would affect only the flags.

Spoiler >
15.12.21 01:39:11 pm
Up
lelu
User
Offline Off
i updated my country months ago, it was weird it wasn't showing up in game, so i made this thread, i deleted cache and launched the game, but it still shows the same country as before.

what do we do in that situation? having no country code?
15.12.21 01:50:50 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
I have added the country for the next version.
16.12.21 08:00:35 am
Up
lelu
User
Offline Off
have any idea when it will be available?
16.12.21 03:37:38 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
It's not scheduled, I am not able to tell.
I don't think that's a big issue.
edited 1×, last 16.12.21 08:46:08 pm
16.12.21 07:18:00 pm
Up
Kolia_rus
GAME BANNED
Offline Off
It will be available as soon as it will be done. As for now, if you don't want to see your old country code in CS2D, simply remove the current country code from Steam.
You received a game ban because you seem to be a cheater. You are not able to log-in in-game anymore.
To the start Previous 1 Next To the start