English CS2D Bug Reports

1,844 replies
Goto Page
To the start Previous 1 2 ... 61 62 63 ... 92 93 Next To the start
14.10.17 03:37:31 pm
Up
DC
Admin
Offline Off
@user Yates: Yes, that was an accident in the release process and not intended. Will be changed back to the known default (with that filter being enabled).
www.UnrealSoftware.de | www.CS2D.com | www.CarnageContest.com | Use the forum & avoid PMs!
14.10.17 04:31:55 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
user Yates has written:
CS2D no longer has the filter in the server list "Yes & has same version" on by default. This fills up the server list with unavailable servers which I don't think should be the case (by default)?
are you sure its not by default? from what I see it is.
14.10.17 04:36:46 pm
Up
Yates
Reviewer
Offline Off
I just installed a fresh version and the filter option "Yes & has same version" was not enabled. I saw bars of red flashing in front of my eyes. It was terrible, horrific, I have never witnessed such madness..

I'm sure.
14.10.17 05:05:15 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
Alright, it might have been some failure when building final release then.
14.10.17 10:30:05 pm
Up
Masea
Super User
Offline Off
Something weird just happened on my radar

IMG:https://i.hizliresim.com/2Ej2qO.jpg
Create your UI easy and fast: UI Framework | Go deeper into the darkness and test your bravery: file cs2d Outlast II Modification (28)
14.10.17 10:46:10 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
@user Masea: Do you use launcher or bat files when running cs2d? I think it's causing it. You should use only exe
14.10.17 11:53:05 pm
Up
Masea
Super User
Offline Off
@user SQ: Yeah I use that but why is it standing there if I shouldn't use it? :S Or does it no longer exist in new versions?
Create your UI easy and fast: UI Framework | Go deeper into the darkness and test your bravery: file cs2d Outlast II Modification (28)
15.10.17 12:35:46 am
Up
DC
Admin
Offline Off
What user SQ is actually trying to say: He moved all the options from the command line args to the in game graphics menu so you can conveniently switch the settings there.

This is the new and recommended way of choosing the resolution / window mode.

The command line args - and the launcher which is just using them - still exist (and I want to keep them) but as you see there seem to be bugs with them in some cases.
www.UnrealSoftware.de | www.CS2D.com | www.CarnageContest.com | Use the forum & avoid PMs!
15.10.17 11:16:31 am
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
@user Masea: Anyway, I would like to know what were options you were using for the bat file so I could fix it.
15.10.17 11:35:09 am
Up
Hajt
User
Offline Off
ERROR: Unknown command 'setscore' (setscore 1 0)
Yooo. We are playing mix matches 5on5 in evening hours on the server CS2D.TK | Mix/Match, you can join us, server password is match. Statistics, leaderboard can be found under the following link.
15.10.17 11:39:05 am
Up
Masea
Super User
Offline Off
@user SQ: 1366x768 and fullscreen which makes me say why the fuck is it causing a bug like that.
Create your UI easy and fast: UI Framework | Go deeper into the darkness and test your bravery: file cs2d Outlast II Modification (28)
15.10.17 12:11:35 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
@user Hajt: It's already fixed for dedicated. You need to download it. Will be fixed for next client as well. (I don't see point to update clients just for this command)

@user Masea: It is quite complicated to explain as there is few systems that are interfering. For example if graphics is initialized more than 2 times (having two graphical contexts at the same time), this happens. And batch sometimes forces to initialize graphics twice.

I can't reproduce it. You are able to reproduce it all the time? OpenGL or DirectX? Also there might be additional steps involved, like opening menu and pressing ok (applying graphics settings again)
15.10.17 12:52:48 pm
Up
Masea
Super User
Offline Off
@user SQ: Happens on both, OpenGL and DirectX. Nothing happens by opening the menu and pressing OK afterward.

By the way, the bug is about the file .bat as you said. No matter what settings you set up.

Seems like you must see the minimap/radar code yet again and work on it.
Create your UI easy and fast: UI Framework | Go deeper into the darkness and test your bravery: file cs2d Outlast II Modification (28)
15.10.17 01:01:57 pm
Up
Hajt
User
Offline Off
user SQ has written:
@user Hajt: It's already fixed for dedicated. You need to download it. Will be fixed for next client as well. (I don't see point to update clients just for this command)

Ok, nice to know. Are you also going to add a new command setassist or sth like that?
Yooo. We are playing mix matches 5on5 in evening hours on the server CS2D.TK | Mix/Match, you can join us, server password is match. Statistics, leaderboard can be found under the following link.
15.10.17 01:14:02 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
@user Masea: It's a code related to FBO (Fast Buffer Objects) that I'm using for those fancy lighting/radar features. Well I just don't prefer using bats, but yes I'll try to find the problem when I'll manage to reproduce it.

Oh also you info is misleading. Minimap has a cache, so once it's loaded, even though corrupted, it will always show that map until you delete cache. This thing is also reproducible only on DX or OpenGL, not on both (since I know the issue, but forgot which graphics driver causes it). Check your stuff multiple times before reporting.

@user Hajt: There are setassists <id> <ass> and setmvp <id> <mvps> commands already I think.
edited 1×, last 16.10.17 08:31:40 am
19.10.17 03:19:07 pm
Up
Gaios
Security Supporter
Offline Off
Did anybody report this bug?

19.10.17 04:14:31 pm
Up
STICK-MAN
User
Offline Off
I found a bug with laser mines: they stand in an unusual direction, but the real lines go through the original ones.
Screens related:

Looks weird, doesn't it?
22.10.17 11:16:49 am
Up
The_Admiral
User
Offline Off
I've Expirienced the same bug here also.
It's about time i ditch this account, i've been hiding my identity for too long. I shall spread the news for the people of the Unrealsoftware Community to do the same. Join me, and together we may fight for a new future of the Community, Prevail.
22.10.17 11:34:28 am
Up
DC
Admin
Offline Off
Regarding the laser mines: user SQ did some "optimizations" in the network code and broke it but I think he already fixed it for the next version. Thanks for reporting!

@user Gaios: What exactly are you referring to? 3D/shadow order stuff or something else?
www.UnrealSoftware.de | www.CS2D.com | www.CarnageContest.com | Use the forum & avoid PMs!
22.10.17 12:19:02 pm
Up
Danilwra
User
Offline Off
×
edited 1×, last 29.05.19 12:59:21 pm
Da Ny
To the start Previous 1 2 ... 61 62 63 ... 92 93 Next To the start