English CS2D v1.0.0.4

90 replies
Goto Page
To the start Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next To the start
01.10.17 04:27:19 am
Up
Joni And Friends
User
Offline Off
A bug from cs2d lua cmd tween_alpha when using linux dedicated server. In my server, when i use cs2d lua cmd imagealpha 0 to image and using cs2d lua cmd tween_alpha 1 to the image, the image is still invisible
Web | file File does not exist (15501) | file File does not exist (15463) | file cs2d [JAF] Adventure (16) | file File does not exist (15919)
01.10.17 11:54:58 am
Up
Masea
Super User
Offline Off
Will be there "assist" hook and when you will update cs2d.com, user DC?
"The best taste of the life is doing things that people say you cannot."
01.10.17 12:17:59 pm
Up
Mora_rus
User
Offline Off
Can't use "/kill" as server(have no suicide hook)
01.10.17 12:25:06 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
@user Masea: At the moment there is player(id,"assists").There are no lua hooks for any additional features. Though, DC might add that later on.

@user Mora_rus: Fixed it*
edited 1×, last 01.10.17 12:51:32 pm
IMG:https://i.imgur.com/FFaF1Hf.png
IMG:https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/8/83/Steam_icon_logo.svg/64px-Steam_icon_logo.svg.png
01.10.17 02:57:06 pm
Up
DatRat
User
Offline Off
1004 - 10/10
Night Visions became useless after no pitchblack daylighttime introduced and night vision cant be used to see completely black env_room
Never give up! In end of this hell you will be given a donut! And bagel! And you will choose! AND DIE.
01.10.17 04:39:48 pm
Up
DC
Admin
Offline Off
The dedicated servers for all platforms have been updated to fix some issues.

Please be aware that there is currently a critical bug making it impossible to join servers which have any text or images tweens active.

The main purpose of the release of 1.0.0.4 is and was to find and fix bugs. Another release for Steam is planned in close future (no date yet).

Please don't hesitate to report bugs if you find any.
thread cs2d CS2D Bug Reports - or here if you're sure that the bug is new and related to 1.0.0.4
Please do NOT report ideas here or in the bug thread. Instead use this thread for ideas please: thread cs2d Ideas for CS2D - READ THE FIRST POST (OP)!

Thank you all for your amazing support!
www.UnrealSoftware.de | www.CS2D.com | www.CarnageContest.com | Use the forum & avoid PMs!
01.10.17 05:02:44 pm
Up
Amaguya
User
Offline Off
Thank you for releasing new version
And I'm glad the official fixed about closing menu.
Quote:
CHANGED Pressing ESC now closes the console if it is opened
edited 1×, last 02.10.17 07:00:59 am
01.10.17 05:20:13 pm
Up
Hajt
User
Offline Off
I downloaded the latest linux dedicated version and something is wrong because I got again Segmentation fault (core dumped) :x
01.10.17 05:33:44 pm
Up
Seekay
Reviewer
Offline Off
Auto-update could be improved. Some things were missing when I used it, and it caused a few problems, like voice chat not having a default key, and not even being listed in the options menu.

Also, somehow "res" was changed to 0 in my config file, which caused glitches in the UI (thanks to user SQ for helping me figure that out). I didn't mess with my config file, and it didn't appear to be a problem in the previous version, so it had to happen after the auto-update.

Getting a fresh install from the website fixed those issues.
But the point of auto-update is convenience, it shouldn't make the user do extra work to the point of reinstalling the game.
Scientifically proven cunt
01.10.17 06:09:33 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
@user Hajt: Segmentation fault most likely is voice chat problem as I guess you were using it at that moment.

@user Seekay: Yes, auto-update does not update controls.cfg and controls.lst as not to change people settings after update (initial idea I guess)

About "res 0", I just remembered that it might be my problem after I tried managing .bat files and config stuff. You were probably using bat file (command line parameters) when launcher game after update.
IMG:https://i.imgur.com/FFaF1Hf.png
IMG:https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/8/83/Steam_icon_logo.svg/64px-Steam_icon_logo.svg.png
01.10.17 06:43:10 pm
Up
Seekay
Reviewer
Offline Off
@user SQ: True, I did use bat files. I just did it again to test it, but res isn't 0. Maybe you fixed it already, dunno. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Scientifically proven cunt
01.10.17 06:57:36 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
@user Seekay: To reproduce it I think you need to use command line parameter / bat file and apply option settings. Then it will try to save options.. and then it happens. Didn't fixed it.
IMG:https://i.imgur.com/FFaF1Hf.png
IMG:https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/8/83/Steam_icon_logo.svg/64px-Steam_icon_logo.svg.png
01.10.17 07:00:34 pm
Up
Waldin
User
Offline Off
Avatar: #89832 (USGN) downloaded file corrupted
i cant see my avatar. tried deleting it and cache file
user Waldin (2014) has written:
can be create 3D option for tiles on 3D
user DC (2014) has written:
@user Waldin: This is a 2D game. there are no 3D tiles.
changelog (2017) has written:
ADDED Experimental 3D rendering mode
01.10.17 07:03:54 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
@user Waldin: When you have this corrupted image in your cache, can you somehow send it to me? This error should indicate that there was network error while downloading the file.
IMG:https://i.imgur.com/FFaF1Hf.png
IMG:https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/8/83/Steam_icon_logo.svg/64px-Steam_icon_logo.svg.png
01.10.17 07:26:03 pm
Up
Seekay
Reviewer
Offline Off
@user SQ: Did what you said, and nope, res is still unchanged. Maybe it also had something to do with the launcher, I dunno.
Scientifically proven cunt
01.10.17 07:35:25 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
@user Seekay: Fixed it.

Repro steps:
> Launch.exe with 800*600 resolution
> go to options, change any option (for example lighting)
> press okay

You get res 0 in config.cfg
IMG:https://i.imgur.com/FFaF1Hf.png
IMG:https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/8/83/Steam_icon_logo.svg/64px-Steam_icon_logo.svg.png
01.10.17 07:36:00 pm
Up
Masea
Super User
Offline Off
Are
player(id,"mousex")
and
player(id,"mousey")
as expensive to use as cs2d lua cmd reqcld? Please say no!
"The best taste of the life is doing things that people say you cannot."
01.10.17 07:43:10 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
@user Masea: There 0 expensive. Don't ask any additional information. Also relative to the game positions. So it's always from 0 to 850 (x axis) no matter what resolution.
IMG:https://i.imgur.com/FFaF1Hf.png
IMG:https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/8/83/Steam_icon_logo.svg/64px-Steam_icon_logo.svg.png
01.10.17 07:45:12 pm
Up
Masea
Super User
Offline Off
@user SQ: What? Why not ask? There are 2 ways to get mouse X and Y data and this is my right which one should I prefer.
"The best taste of the life is doing things that people say you cannot."
01.10.17 07:48:24 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
Oh, sorry, I was just replying in simplified way. Server don't ask anything from the client. So it is +0 traffic if you use player(id,"mousex") + there is no delay, you get info instantly. Not like with reqcld.
IMG:https://i.imgur.com/FFaF1Hf.png
IMG:https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/8/83/Steam_icon_logo.svg/64px-Steam_icon_logo.svg.png
To the start Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next To the start