English CS2D 1.0.0.3 Pre-Release V3

108 replies
Goto Page
To the start Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next To the start
03.04.17 11:29:46 am
Up
HoundOfDell
User
Offline Off
I'm not an old cs2d player so I didn't saw a lot of its versions so far but this one looks great.
Recoil need to balanced but this new system is a good.
Smooth camera is pretty interesting feature and (agreed with random dude upper) should be added as option for servers.
3d looks amazing but there is a lot of textures that doesnt fit to be drawed with a single texture on evrry side of cube (texture of oven, doors etc) need solution here.
cs 1.0.0.3d hype #DCgoStranded3
03.04.17 04:26:58 pm
Up
Angel Montez
GAME BANNED
Offline Off
4 years 2017 or 2021
03.04.17 06:32:08 pm
Up
BlueBros
User
Offline Off
@user HoundOfDell: The current 3D option not work like "textures".They just sprite that form a pseudo-3d blocks (or in fact cubes).Texture "are" different than sprite.So,it's hard to use the oven tile (or many others) and try form it as 3d.

P:S:No solution for you .That's not possible,till they improve the 3D render (or option).
user BlueBros Strikes again!
04.04.17 07:32:16 am
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
Fixed issues with huge 3D boxes drawing:

IMG:http://i.imgur.com/FNo8ILfg.png
CS2D 1.0.0.3D
04.04.17 11:18:59 am
Up
Mora_rus
User
Offline Off
How it would work? You need to add a special parameter? morameter?
04.04.17 12:24:29 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
Yeah, there are settings for that in tile properties.
CS2D 1.0.0.3D
04.04.17 02:58:44 pm
Up
Angel Montez
GAME BANNED
Offline Off
bog hp @user SQ:

IMG:http://i.imgur.com/9jsFL0X.jpg
4 years 2017 or 2021
04.04.17 03:00:21 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
What bug? Oh.. now I get it. We told that this mouse feature might not be implemented in the game so adjustements for it isn't done and might not be.
CS2D 1.0.0.3D
04.04.17 07:24:41 pm
Up
TMF
User
Offline Off
Please add a height parameter for the env_light.
05.04.17 09:21:00 am
Up
Pagyra
User
Offline Off
user SQ has written:
Fixed issues with huge 3D boxes drawing:

IMG:http://i.imgur.com/FNo8ILfg.png

Strange shadow here:
IMG:http://s013.radikal.ru/i322/1704/dd/eeb5f8e42560.png
05.04.17 09:29:29 am
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
That's because ENV_ROOM is placed there, it removes shadows.
CS2D 1.0.0.3D
05.04.17 12:35:33 pm
Up
Mora_rus
User
Offline Off
would be shadows of the wall over obstacle tile? Now they're just continue each other.
IMG:http://i.imgur.com/ZM9jWDE.png
05.04.17 12:58:30 pm
Up
Pagyra
User
Offline Off
user SQ has written:
That's because ENV_ROOM is placed there, it removes shadows.

I think ENV_ROOM assumes presence of a roof - so these tiles must be shaded
05.04.17 01:02:53 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
So just remove ENV_STRIPE there.
CS2D 1.0.0.3D
05.04.17 02:33:18 pm
Up
LonelyGrayWolfie
User
Offline Off
Since there's a presence of height, is there going to be an option that allows multiple floor levels? Might help in making bridges. So that players on top of the bridge won't overlap with the players underneath.

Unfortunately, I think that's a dumb question that I made. It's basically adding depth on a 2d game but I'm just curious.
"The lion may be strong but the wolf doesn't live in a circus."
05.04.17 02:45:23 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
Height is just a visual thing.
CS2D 1.0.0.3D
05.04.17 03:28:03 pm
Up
DC
Admin
Offline Off
@user LonelyGrayWolfie: The game logic is still fully 2D. Therefore multiple levels would require massive engine changes. The effort for this would be incredibly huge and basically everything would break. It would certainly be easier to write a new game. Therefore it's pretty certain that multiple levels won't happen. (btw: this exact thing has been suggested and declined multiple times already)
www.UnrealSoftware.de | www.CS2D.com | www.CarnageContest.com | Use the forum & avoid PMs!
05.04.17 06:27:33 pm
Up
Pagyra
User
Offline Off
hmm there is way to simulate second floor try to look in this video
IMG:http://s09.radikal.ru/i182/1703/30/1fdafd6cb95d.png
- there is script for players to move on or under wooden bridge
edited 2×, last 05.04.17 06:41:04 pm
05.04.17 07:19:44 pm
Up
DC
Admin
Offline Off
@user Pagyra: Okay cool if it works already with scripts it doesn't need to be implemented anymore in the game

No but of course this little bridge can't be compared to a real multi level setup which has far more features (e.g. different tiles and entities for each level) and is easier to use and create in the map editor and without having to use scripts.

p.s.: groovy music sir
www.UnrealSoftware.de | www.CS2D.com | www.CarnageContest.com | Use the forum & avoid PMs!
05.04.17 08:08:08 pm
Up
Pagyra
User
Offline Off
It it tipical music from youtube
This script work good only for this bridge but there are some problems to use it for other variations of multiple floor levels(like ramps, solid bridges and so on) because it need some options for limit player sight, shoots, projectiles, ...
To the start Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next To the start