English CS2D 1.0.0.3 Pre-Release V2

160 replies
Goto Page
To the start Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next To the start
19.03.17 04:54:00 pm
Up
Masea
Super User
Offline Off
@user Simonas: I know, I know. I've just used it but nothing changed somehow.
"Nothing is as how you see. The life giver water, may choke you tomorrow." -Rumi
19.03.17 04:55:32 pm
Up
Simonas
Moderator
Offline Off
Look at old aztec map, I've made those sprites in terrorist base. It works there. Oh it seems I somehow messed up layering. Oh man it's complicated with all 2D lighting stuff.
edited 1×, last 19.03.17 04:56:45 pm
CS2D 1.0.0.3D
19.03.17 04:56:21 pm
Up
SlimPT
User
Offline Off
@user Simonas: I've add a way to reproduce the bug and always happen with other language files when I try to run with 16bit command line.

Another thing:

Why the 4:3 resolution have 2 empty horizontal and not vertical bars?

http://imgur.com/a/XL7xU

(The second one you can't see the black bars but the image got 2 horizontal blackbars in-game).
edited 2×, last 19.03.17 05:03:32 pm
19.03.17 05:03:04 pm
Up
Mora_rus
User
Offline Off
w/e height i'll be able to see smoke.
Say the truth and people would ban/hate you.
19.03.17 05:10:40 pm
Up
Simonas
Moderator
Offline Off
@user SlimPT: I won't answer to any questions. They are quite stupid. Really, no time for that. DC might explain what is happening. Also most of people use cube3D not why it was made for. It's not a tile.
CS2D 1.0.0.3D
19.03.17 05:16:08 pm
Up
SlimPT
User
Offline Off
@user Simonas: So why did you open a thread to fix bugs? The questions are not stupid, they make sense because is impossible to have horizontal bars with a 4:3 resolution...
19.03.17 05:16:57 pm
Up
Simonas
Moderator
Offline Off
Possible, because game is 16:9 resolution 640*480 is 4:3 that leads to horizontal boarders. We have made 850*480 resolution for people like you. Just read, look at changelogs. Not going to comment anymore on this.
edited 1×, last 19.03.17 05:19:49 pm
CS2D 1.0.0.3D
19.03.17 05:19:38 pm
Up
Pagyra
User
Offline Off
IMG:http://s019.radikal.ru/i620/1703/f5/06335c2835fe.png
bug in editor menu with colors
19.03.17 05:20:28 pm
Up
DC
Admin
Offline Off
@user Angel Montez: Regarding the map preview issue: Thanks, did a fix for that. It wasn't compatible with the file format adjustments which were required for the 3D support.

@user SlimPT: Regarding the borders: Use your brain The fact that you don't see any stretching clearly indicates that the border behavior is correct.

Regarding the language issue: I'll check. Thanks for reporting.

@user Pagyra: Oh, thanks. You're not supposed to be able to open that context menu while being in a menu. Going to fix that.
www.UnrealSoftware.de | www.CS2D.com | www.CarnageContest.com | Use the forum & avoid PMs!
19.03.17 05:23:57 pm
Up
SlimPT
User
Offline Off
user Simonas has written:
Possible, because game is 16:9 resolution 640*480 is 4:3 that leads to horizontal boarders. We have made 850*480 resolution for people like you. Just read, look at changelogs. Not going to comment anymore on this.


850*480 is only possible to use with window mode what the hell why I want to play in a window mode instead of fullscreen?
19.03.17 05:25:23 pm
Up
Simonas
Moderator
Offline Off
Who plays 640*480 fullscreen
What time is this now, 1998?
CS2D 1.0.0.3D
19.03.17 05:27:22 pm
Up
SlimPT
User
Offline Off
@user Simonas: omg are you serious simonas? I've explain multiple times the advantage to use lower resolutions in-game and you still don't wanna to make nothing about that.
The last release version resolution is good why you don't keep just for the people who wants to use?
19.03.17 05:33:29 pm
Up
Simonas
Moderator
Offline Off
Because 640*480 and 850*480 has different field of view.
CS2D 1.0.0.3D
19.03.17 05:35:15 pm
Up
mrc
User
Offline Off
3d clientsided? So nobody will use it because it has disadvantage.
edited 1×, last 19.03.17 05:40:32 pm
BRAZILIAN COMMUNITY # WWW.CS2D.COM.BR
19.03.17 05:36:10 pm
Up
Simonas
Moderator
Offline Off
Server will be able to "force" 3D settings.
CS2D 1.0.0.3D
19.03.17 05:39:58 pm
Up
mrc
User
Offline Off
Hell yeah, I luv ya @user Simonas:! LOL
BRAZILIAN COMMUNITY # WWW.CS2D.COM.BR
19.03.17 05:50:19 pm
Up
Angel Montez
GAME BANNED
Offline Off
4 years 2017 or 2021
19.03.17 05:54:22 pm
Up
Simonas
Moderator
Offline Off
Probably this is going to be by design, because in 3D all depth is calculated by height.
CS2D 1.0.0.3D
19.03.17 06:00:09 pm
Up
Angel Montez
GAME BANNED
Offline Off
@user Simonas:
Trigger_Delay 0.5 flashlight bug wall Func_Dynwall oh

link => https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iUOnWV0DFNU&feature=youtu.be
4 years 2017 or 2021
19.03.17 06:02:49 pm
Up
Masea
Super User
Offline Off
I can't help asking, will be there height parameter for cs2d lua cmd image also?
"Nothing is as how you see. The life giver water, may choke you tomorrow." -Rumi
To the start Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next To the start