English CS2D 1.0.0.3 Pre-Release V2

160 replies
Goto Page
To the start Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next To the start
19.03.17 04:54:00 pm
Up
Masea
Super User
Offline Off
@user SQ: I know, I know. I've just used it but nothing changed somehow.
Create and design your GUI easy and fast: file cs2d GUI Framework (v1.3) (7) | Go deep of the darkness and try your intrepidity: file cs2d Outlast 2 Modification (24)
19.03.17 04:55:32 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
Look at old aztec map, I've made those sprites in terrorist base. It works there. Oh it seems I somehow messed up layering. Oh man it's complicated with all 2D lighting stuff.
edited 1×, last 19.03.17 04:56:45 pm
IMG:https://image.ibb.co/dPDZoR/asdas.png
19.03.17 04:56:21 pm
Up
SlimPT
User
Offline Off
@user SQ: I've add a way to reproduce the bug and always happen with other language files when I try to run with 16bit command line.

Another thing:

Why the 4:3 resolution have 2 empty horizontal and not vertical bars?

http://imgur.com/a/XL7xU

(The second one you can't see the black bars but the image got 2 horizontal blackbars in-game).
edited 2×, last 19.03.17 05:03:32 pm
"Nothing to fear and nothing to doubt."
19.03.17 05:03:04 pm
Up
Mora_rus
User
Offline Off
w/e height i'll be able to see smoke.
19.03.17 05:10:40 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
@user SlimPT: I won't answer to any questions. They are quite stupid. Really, no time for that. DC might explain what is happening. Also most of people use cube3D not why it was made for. It's not a tile.
IMG:https://image.ibb.co/dPDZoR/asdas.png
19.03.17 05:16:08 pm
Up
SlimPT
User
Offline Off
@user SQ: So why did you open a thread to fix bugs? The questions are not stupid, they make sense because is impossible to have horizontal bars with a 4:3 resolution...
"Nothing to fear and nothing to doubt."
19.03.17 05:16:57 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
Possible, because game is 16:9 resolution 640*480 is 4:3 that leads to horizontal boarders. We have made 850*480 resolution for people like you. Just read, look at changelogs. Not going to comment anymore on this.
edited 1×, last 19.03.17 05:19:49 pm
IMG:https://image.ibb.co/dPDZoR/asdas.png
19.03.17 05:19:38 pm
Up
Pagyra
User
Offline Off
IMG:http://s019.radikal.ru/i620/1703/f5/06335c2835fe.png
bug in editor menu with colors
19.03.17 05:20:28 pm
Up
DC
Admin
Offline Off
@user Angel Montez: Regarding the map preview issue: Thanks, did a fix for that. It wasn't compatible with the file format adjustments which were required for the 3D support.

@user SlimPT: Regarding the borders: Use your brain The fact that you don't see any stretching clearly indicates that the border behavior is correct.

Regarding the language issue: I'll check. Thanks for reporting.

@user Pagyra: Oh, thanks. You're not supposed to be able to open that context menu while being in a menu. Going to fix that.
www.UnrealSoftware.de | www.CS2D.com | www.CarnageContest.com | Use the forum & avoid PMs!
19.03.17 05:23:57 pm
Up
SlimPT
User
Offline Off
user SQ has written:
Possible, because game is 16:9 resolution 640*480 is 4:3 that leads to horizontal boarders. We have made 850*480 resolution for people like you. Just read, look at changelogs. Not going to comment anymore on this.


850*480 is only possible to use with window mode what the hell why I want to play in a window mode instead of fullscreen?
"Nothing to fear and nothing to doubt."
19.03.17 05:25:23 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
Who plays 640*480 fullscreen
What time is this now, 1998?
IMG:https://image.ibb.co/dPDZoR/asdas.png
19.03.17 05:27:22 pm
Up
SlimPT
User
Offline Off
@user SQ: omg are you serious simonas? I've explain multiple times the advantage to use lower resolutions in-game and you still don't wanna to make nothing about that.
The last release version resolution is good why you don't keep just for the people who wants to use?
"Nothing to fear and nothing to doubt."
19.03.17 05:33:29 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
Because 640*480 and 850*480 has different field of view.
IMG:https://image.ibb.co/dPDZoR/asdas.png
19.03.17 05:35:15 pm
Up
mrc
User
Offline Off
3d clientsided? So nobody will use it because it has disadvantage.
edited 1×, last 19.03.17 05:40:32 pm
IMG:https://cs2d.com.br/logo_original.png
19.03.17 05:36:10 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
Server will be able to "force" 3D settings.
IMG:https://image.ibb.co/dPDZoR/asdas.png
19.03.17 05:39:58 pm
Up
mrc
User
Offline Off
Hell yeah, I luv ya @user SQ:! LOL
IMG:https://cs2d.com.br/logo_original.png
19.03.17 05:50:19 pm
Up
Angel Montez
BANNED
Offline Off
CS2D playing pls!
19.03.17 05:54:22 pm
Up
SQ
Moderator
Offline Off
Probably this is going to be by design, because in 3D all depth is calculated by height.
IMG:https://image.ibb.co/dPDZoR/asdas.png
19.03.17 06:00:09 pm
Up
Angel Montez
BANNED
Offline Off
@user SQ:
Trigger_Delay 0.5 flashlight bug wall Func_Dynwall oh

link => https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iUOnWV0DFNU&feature=youtu.be
CS2D playing pls!
19.03.17 06:02:49 pm
Up
Masea
Super User
Offline Off
I can't help asking, will be there height parameter for cs2d lua cmd image also?
Create and design your GUI easy and fast: file cs2d GUI Framework (v1.3) (7) | Go deep of the darkness and try your intrepidity: file cs2d Outlast 2 Modification (24)
To the start Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next To the start